Update on Use of Personal Data
We comply with all relevant privacy and data management regulations, including GDPR (European General Data Protection Regulation) and PDPO (Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance ('Ordinance')). You may wish to visit the official website of the Office of the Privacy Commission http://www.pco.org.hk for more information about this Ordinance. We comply with the Part VI A under the Personal Data Privacy Amendment (www.pco.org.hk) Ordinance 2012 and other related government ordinances which may apply to privacy, we would like to bring your attention to our privacy policy as stated below.

We collect personal information to open your account(s), to process your transactions and to help us provide a better level of service. We do not sell your personal information to anyone.

We protect the security and confidentiality of the personal information we collect. Our relationship with you is our most important asset. We understand that you have entrusted us with your private financial information, and we do everything we can to maintain that trust.

This Privacy Policy Statement (“Statement”) is in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (the “Ordinance”). The Statement is intended to notify you what personal data is collected and why, how it will be used, how long we keep the data, what are our security measures and how access requests are to be addressed. “Personal data” means any personally identifying information as more particularly defined in the Ordinance.

Details of our approach to privacy and how your personal information is collected and used are set forth below.

Veridate Financial Limited Privacy Policy
Veridate Financial Limited’s privacy policy applies to consumers who are current or former. Throughout the policy, we refer to information that personally identifies you or your accounts as “personal information.”

Our privacy policy is as follows:
1. We do not sell your personal information to anyone
2. We do not disclose personal information to third parties, unless one of the following limited exceptions applies:

We disclose personal information to companies that help us process or service your transactions or account(s), including companies that print and mail your account statements.

In order to serve you better, we may disclose personal information, such as account and transaction data, to affiliates and other companies we work with on your behalf, including financial institutions. We have contracts with these companies that prohibit them from using your personal information for their own purposes.

We may disclose or report personal information in limited circumstances where we believe in good faith that disclosure is required or permitted under law, for example, to cooperate with regulators or law enforcement authorities, resolve consumer disputes, perform credit and authentication checks, or for institutional risk control.

Outside of these exceptions, we will not share your personal information with third parties without your prior approval.

We do collect personal information in the normal course of business in order to administer your accounts and serve you better

We collect personal information in order to perform the Client Onboarding Application process. The information we collect may include name, address, phone number, email address, Social Security or tax file numbers, and information about your interests, investments, and investment experience. We also may collect information from consumer reporting agencies.

When we collect it

Submission by you: This information is collected when you fill out forms including on-line forms, or respond to one of our e-mail notices, provide us with your business card, write to us or give us information orally.

What we do with it
Data collected with Application Forms/Registration Forms/Contact Information Forms: We’ll keep track of your address. Other information is gathered so that we can communicate with you

When you ask for a Password: If you’re asked for some information when you apply for a password to secure pages, it’s only used to generate a password and communicate it to you

If you’re interested in webpage Subscriptions: When you subscribe to a page, we use your email address only to send you information, newsletters or correspondence

Information collected by IP Address and by cookies: This information is used by us for broad demographic data, to produce aggregated information about the number and types of visitors to our site and to ensure that we’re delivering the information you want

Cookies
Our website may use cookies - small text files that are stored on your computer or in your browser - to help us to monitor how visitors use our site and allow us to maintain the optimum experience for website users. The website does not store or capture personal information about you when you visit it, it merely records traffic information. This means information about all of our visitors collectively, for example the number of visits the website receives. In order to respect our visitors' rights of privacy, this information is anonymous and no individual visitor can be identified from it. You can disable and delete cookies by changing the appropriate setting within your browser's 'Help', 'Tools' or 'Settings' menu. Please note that by disabling cookies you may not benefit from some of the features of our site. You can find out more about deleting or controlling cookies by visiting aboutcookies.org.

Google Analytics
Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies (text files placed on your computer) to help the website operators analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using our website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out in the above paragraphs.

Security Measures
All of this material is kept confidential and we will endeavor to protect it from unauthorized or accidental access or processing. We maintain this security by implementing appropriate physical, electronic and managerial means to secure your personal data. Our web servers are protected behind firewalls and our systems are monitored from time to time for unauthorized access. We comply with SFC and other regulatory bodies and implement controls related to cyber security.

How you can control your information
You can choose to “opt out” of any electronic mail by clicking the “unsubscribe” button at the bottom of your email or contact us directly.

Should you wish to be removed from our mailing database at any time, or if you feel we have inaccurate or outdated information about you, please contact us. By contacting us you can update information about yourself, opt out of outside mailings, or choose to be removed from the list altogether.

You are entitled, in accordance with the GDPR and PDPO, to receive a copy of all data we have and to check whether we hold data about you and to have access to those data. If any of these data are incorrect or inaccurate, you have the right to correct or update them. Requests for access to or to correct personal data should be addressed info@veridatefinancial.com. In accordance with the Ordinance, we are entitled to charge a reasonable fee for processing any data access or correction requests. With regards to the deletion of data, we will comply with such requests to the extent permitted by the various securities and insurance regulators than govern our work.

Contacting us
If you have any questions about this Statement, our practices or your dealings with this site, please contact us at +852 9546-9581 or info@veridatefinancial.com.